Rock Island Railroad Depot - Marseilles, IL
16T E 357153 N 4576685
This beautiful railroad depot in Marseilles was one of several along the main line of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific (Rock Island) Railroad from Chicago to Rock Island, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Near the downtown portion of Marseilles stand a stone building that was the depot for the city along the Rock Island Railroad.

The station is on Washington Street, near the Post Office and a caboose that is occupied by the Illinois Chamber of Commerce.

The stone building still shows its former affiliation with the railroad, and there are several signs and plaques around it. It was designed by T. S. Peak of Chicago. It was built in 1917, replacing an earlier wooden structure, and it was used as a railroad depot until 1974. In 1984 it was in private hands. Though the inside has been altered, the outside is in good condition.

Though the depot is no longer used by the railroad, the single track is used by CSX (so be careful when walking around the station).

Personally, I have childhood memories of the railroad in this city while visiting family, here. I remember hearing, both day and night, first, the diesel horns as they approached the city, then the chugging of the trains and finally the humm of the cars. Some times I would run out and try to catch a glimpse. I was saddened to hear of the demise of "The Rock." In this visit, I heard a switcher that was working at the edge of the city.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Currently, it is the Marseilles Family Health Center.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Chicago, Rock Island, and Pacific (Rock Island) Railroad