Manresa House of Retreats/Jefferson College - Convent, LA
15R E 710242 N 3319953
AWESOME. Located on Hwy 44 (River Road) between Convent & Paulina, LA. It is a private Catholic Retreat. Closed to public. Gates closed and locked. The place is huge and sprawling.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The photos I took are of the main building, Ignatius House (formerly the president's home), and the Gate Houses. I also photographed the 2 Oak tree alley's on the property (The Oaks of St. Joseph and The Oaks of the Holy Cross).

I was suprised, at the lack of information I was able to find out about this Historic Place.I found a few sites, including Here
A small bit of information from the Register application
Manresa House
Manresa is a worthy example of a Greek Revival complex within the context of Louisiana. There are probably over a thousand individual Greek Revival buildings in the state, but complexes in the Greek Revival style are very unusual. As far as the State Historic Preservation Office is aware, Manresa is one of only six. Of course, at one time there were many more. In fact, in the decades before the Civil War, the Greek Revival style was so predominant that it characterized much of the Louisiana landscape. Complexes such as Manresa offer rare glimpses of that landscape; indeed they offer the most complete picture possible of the architectural environment of that taste and time. Relevant features at Manresa include the five oldest buildings, the green, the classical gateway, the live oak setting, and the axial orientation of the complex.
MANRESA CHRONOLOGY:
Sept. 1, 1830 Constitution of "College of Jefferson" adopted by subscribers in St. James Parish.
Feb. 28, 1831 "College of Jefferson" incorporated by Louisiana legislature.
Feb. 1834 College of Jefferson opened its doors for registration.
March 31, 1835 State legislature passed an act making a yearly appropriation for support of the college.
March 6, 1842 Fire destroyed all the buildings except the president’s home, the gate houses, and the cook house.
1845 State ceased its appropriations.
Jan. 1, 1848 College sold by sheriff of St. James Parish to the Citizens Bank of New Orleans.
1848-52 College is closed and caretakers are placed in charge of the plant.
Sept. 5, 1853 Citizens Bank sold college to Professor Louis Dufau.
1853-56 Professor Dufau operates "Louisiana College” on site of old "College of Jefferson."
Dec. 1856 "Louisiana College” is forced to close and land and buildings are retroceded to Citizens Bank of New Orleans.
1857-58 Caretakers in charge of grounds and buildings.
May, 1859 Valcour Aime purchased the college from the Citizens Bank.
Jan. 1, 1860 College reorganized and named “Jefferson College."
Jan. 3, 1860 By Act of Donation Valcour Aime donated the college to a corporation known as Jefferson College.
March 5, 1861 "Jefferson College" incorporated by Louisiana legislature. Valcour Aime controlled the corporation by virtue of the provisions of a "contract made between the shareholders of the College and Mr. Aime, the donor of said College."
1862-64 College is closed. Occupied and used as barracks by Federal troops.
May 6, 1864 Act of Donation: Valcour Aime to the Marist Fathers, Act of Sale passed, "Jefferson College" transferred to Marist Fathers, U. S. government withdrew the troops.
July 12, 1864 "Jefferson College" re-established by Marist Fathers and named St. Mary's Jefferson College."
1864-1927 Marist Fathers operate "St. Mary's Jefferson College."
June 1927 Jefferson College closes.
1927-30 Caretakers in charge of grounds and buildings,
Jan. 9, 1931 Jesuit Fathers of New Orleans purchased "Jefferson College," Renamed "Manresa House of Retreats."
Feb. 25- March 2, 1931 First retreat held at Manresa under the direction of the Fathers of the Society of Jesus.
5858 Louisiana Hwy 44 (2 miles south of Convent )
Convent, LA USA