Pomona Power Plant - Mt. Baldy, CA
Pomona Water Power Plant historical marker.

The marker itself is in a turnout on the east side of Mt Baldy Road, in between Claremont and Mt Baldy Village. This turnout seems to blocked out; but I did find parking in a turnout just to the northwest.
The actual site of the powerplant was down in the San Antonio Canyon below the turnout. There is also a marker for a forest that was in the canyon as well. This one is not an official state marker.

As with far too many things in our modern world; these markers have been attacked by grafitti taggers.

From the state OHP website.

The first hydroelectric installation in California for long-distance transmission of alternating current at high voltage was built in 1892 on San Antonio Creek below this spot by the San Antonio Light and Power Company organized by Dr. Cyrus Grandison Baldwin, President of Pomona College. The first high-voltage transformers built by George Westinghouse for this installation provided for transmission of 10,000 volts from the plant to Pomona.
Marker Number: 514.00

Marker Name: NO. 514 POMONA WATER POWERPLANT