Fort Crevecoeur Stone Monument - Creve Coeur, IL
16T E 279733 N 4502942
This monument marks the approximate location of the fort where the La Salle expedition stayed the winter of 1680 on their way from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico.
Location: Illinois, United States

Off the cul-de-sac of a residential neighborhood is a path lined with brush that leads to a stone marker about the fort where Rene-Robert-Cavilier, Sieur du La Salle's expedition spent the winter in their exploration of the Illinois River and Mississippi River.

To get there, from Ill. Route 29, turn west onto either Park Road or Poplar Street, which merges onto Park Road. Continue on Park Road to the end. There is a wooden gateway at the path entrance. Walk along the path about 100 ft to the monument ahead.

The stone marker has two inscriptions.

The one facing the path has a State of Illinois Seal and reads:
" Hearby let the valor of La Salle, 1643 - 1687 stand recorded by the Illinois State Historical Society, 1920."

The one facing away from the path has a crest and reads:
"In 1680 upon this spot stood Fort Crevecoeur, built from the plans of Robert-Cavelier Sieur de La Salle. Here was centered the hope of Louis XIV for a broader empire of the French on American soil. From here, in 1680 went forth La Salle on his heroic march of fifteen hundred miles to Forth Frontenac and in 1682, also from here, to the great task of exploration of the Mississippi River."

The location has benches that indicate that this vantage point once had a view of the Illinois River. Presently the view is obscured by the trees. Otherwise, it appears to be in pretty good shape.

Nearby, off Lawnbridge Drive, off Poplar Street, is a campground where there is a museum of the area and a life-sized replica of Fort Crevecoeur. It is well worth a stop. The web site for this place: (visit link)

The link below is to another marker about Ft. Crevecoeur, which is listed as missing. It used to be on the main road, Route 29, at the corner of Park Road.
County: Tazewell

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society