St.Michael and All Angels-Beetham village.
30U E 514756 N 6006786
The outstanding feature of the village of Beetham is the medieval church of St.Michael and All Angels. The village of Beetham is 6 miles from Carnforth, Lancashire, England.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St.Michael and All Angels church at Beetham village was probably built in the 12th.Century, with the South aisle added soon after that, the chancel was extended in the 13th. Century, a chapel was added in the 14th.Century, the North aisle was built and the South aisle widened in the 15th.Century,and the top stage of the church tower added in the 16th.Century.
The church was restored and a South porch added in 1873.
There are 2 windows with original heraldic stained glass in, these are the only surviving windows of the church, the rest being smashed by Cromwellian troops.
The church originally served the parish of Arnside, and every Sunday the parishioners would be expected to walk across the marshes and navigate the narrow "Fairy Steps" which are steep steps cut into the limestone cliffs. These steps also had be navigated when funerals were being conducted. The coffins being hoisted over the cliffs using metal rings embedded in the rocks. It was not until 1866 when the church at Arnside was consecrated and the walk from Arnside to Beetham was no longer taken by the parishioners of Arnside.
Source, Matthew Eammott.
Building Materials: Stone