Monument Of Corn Hill
19T E 410593 N 4650489
The spot where the Mayflower colonists discovered the indians winter supply of corn and survived their first winter.

Truro has a long and distinguished history in which Corn Hill played an important early role. On November 15, 1620, a party of 15 crew members of the Mayflower, at anchor in Provincetown harbor, set out in small boats in search of food. They came ashore at the mouth of the Pamet River, and climbed a nearby hill where they discovered the Pamet Indian’s winter store of corn. That spot, now marked by a small monument, lies just over 100 feet from the entrance to Corn Hill Landing.

Sixteen pilgrims led by Miles Standish, William Bradford,Stephen Hopkins and Edward Tilley found the precious indian corn on this spot which they called Corn Hill, November 16th 1620. And sure it was gods good providence that we found this corn for else we know not how we should have done.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Provincetown Tercentenary Commision