Hopewell Community and Gudeblye School
15R E 275088 N 3460627
This marker and its attached supplemental plaque stand next to Highway 287 in front of an empty field.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Hopewell Community
County: Houston
Subject Codes: cities and towns; educational topics; African American topics
Year Marker Erected: 1990
Marker Location: 6 miles southeast of Crockett on US Hwy 287
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The Hopewell community began as a Freedmen's town in the 1870s. At its height it included homes, farms, small businesses, a church, and a school. Established on land once owned by an anglo teacher named Good Blye (Bly), the school's name evolved into Gudeblye over the years. In 1925 it became a part of Houston County's agricultural training school program, and by 1949 it was annexed to the Crockett School System. Descendants of the early settlers and alumni of the school still reside in the area. (1990) Incise on base: Hopewell, Gudeblye & Houston County Training School Alumni Supplemental Plaque: Franklin Columbus "Peter" Fleeks (1865-1944), black educator and farmer, gave family ranch land in 1906 & 1916 for Gudeblye-Houston County Training School.