Vitraux du XVIe siècle - l'église Saint Acceul, Ecouen - France
31U E 454636 N 5429649
[FR] Le veritable tresor de l'eglise est constitue d'un ensemble de vitraux du XVIeme siecle. Ils font partie des plus beaux de France! [EN] The true treasure of the church is composed of a collection of 16th century stained glass.
Location: France

[FR] Ils empruntent pour la plupart leurs sujets a la vie de la vierge Marie avec une nette influence de l'ecole italienne. Mais les grandes verrieres representent le connetable de Montmorency, financeur du choeur de l'eglise, son epouse Madeleine de Savoie et leurs enfants.

"Le bras arme de l'epee", reperable plusieurs fois dans l'eglise, sur la partie avant du plafond du choeur, symbolise les hautes fonctions du connetable du royaume.

[EN] Most of the windows take their inspiration from the life of Mary, with a very clear influence from the Italian school. The great church windows represent the constable of Montmorency, patron of the church's choir, his spouse Madeleine de Savoie and their children.

"The arm armed with the sword", located in several parts of the church, on the front part of the church choir ceiling, symbolises the high profile of the Kingdom's Constable.

Type of building where window is located: Church

32 rue de la Libération