Christchurch - Dorset, UK
Christchurch in Dorset gives its name to Christchurch in New Zealand.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The original Christchurch is described by the website: visit link

'Christchurch is uniquely situated on the shores of its own harbour, close to the magnificent Dorset World Heritage Coast and the tranquil New Forest National Park. The combination of fascinating heritage, beautiful coastline and countryside and wide variety of attractions provide all the ingredients to make your holiday or short break extra special.

With a great range of accommodation, places to eat and drink, a wealth of things to see and do plus a variety of festivals and events there is something to suit everyone whatever your age or taste.

Christchurch is renowned for its fascinating heritage, intriguing history and in particular, the magnificent 11th century Priory Church.The abundance of summer hanging baskets and award-winning floral displays contribute to Christchurch's unique character.

With an excellent number of places to eat and drink, from fine dining to cosy cafés and tea rooms, Christchurch has earned a great reputation both locally and nationally for the annual Food and Wine Festival and the much-loved International Food Market.

The borough includes Highcliffe-on-Sea, Mudeford, Hurn and Burton.'

Christchurch New Zealand is described by the website: visit link

'Christchurch is a great place to live, work, visit and do business. With a population of over 350 000 Christchurch is the international gateway to the South Island.

Here you will find maps to explore Christchurch and guides to help you discover the region's most popular attractions and activities. There's also information about Christchurch, and access to all the necessities for anyone wanting to visit, live or do business in the city.'