Brownfield Elementary School - Dawson, Pennsylvania
17T E 614254 N 4435734
The former Brownfield Elementary School is located on the Banning Road, just outside of Dawson, in Lower Tyrone Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

The Brownfield Elementary School was originally part of the Perry - Lower Tyrone School District when it was built in 1953, later on the Fraizer School District took ownership of the Grades 1-6 Building. In 1980, three classrooms were added and a renovation was completed. BES closed at the end of the 1991-92 term due to low enrollment. The school district has sold the building to the township (Lower Tyrone), which in turn has leased it to a board of directors named "Brownfield Community Center" for a term of fifty years. The group has added on a addition to the cafeteria (now community room) and built a pavilion outside

There are the following entities involved in the community center:
- Brownfield Sr. Citizens