Colonel William Ross House - Pittsfield, IL
Delegate to convention and help Lincoln secure nomination.

County of Marker: Pike County.
Location of Marker: IL-106, ½ miles E. of Pittsfield.

Colonel William Ross House
Lincoln stayed here.
Built 1845-1846, partially destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1896. Abe Lincoln stayed here during his 1858 Senatorial champaign [sic] visit. Ross served as an aide to Gen. Atkinson and was responsible for Lincoln's appointment to company captaincy during the Blackhawk War. Col. Ross held several positions in Pike Co. government including Judge of Probate, Clerk of the Circuit and County Courts, Colonel of Militia and Justice of the Peace. He was a member of the Illinois House and Senate having first been elected in 1835. Ross was a delegate to the Republican National Convention in Chicago and helped secure Lincoln's nomination for President of the United States. Other delegates from Pike Co. were Reuben Harch, Daniel Gilmer, and William A. Grimshaw (House on Perry Street, Pittsfield).

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1858

Location Notes:
This marker in on the side of the road at the Ross House driveway, at the far eastern limits of the city. House private and sits back from the road.