ZCMI Co-Op Building - Sanpete County
Located at 22 West Main Street in downtown Moroni, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

ZCMI CO-OP BUILDING 1902 - 1932 Official outlet of ZCMI (Zion's Co-operative Mercantile Institution), "America's First Department Store". This building housed the "Consolidated Mercantil" from 1902 to 1932. It was part of the ZCMI co-operative system servicing more than 150 communities in the Intermountain area with retail commodities and services beginning in 1868.
I found this marker on a geocaching trip to Potters Pond foe an annual event cache at the oldest cache in Utah. This is also a virtual cache,.
Marker Name: ZCMI Building

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
Zion's Cooperative Mercantile Institution was founded in 1868 and was the first department store in the United States [1]. For many years, it used the slogan, "America's first department store." Based in Salt Lake City, Utah, it quickly became a household name in the community. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints was a significant influence in the company, retaining a majority interest in ZCMI until its eventual sale. The store was established by a vote from the Council of Fifty, an early organization in the LDS church.

County: Sanpete

City: Moroni