St Rose of Lima Churchyard - Gaithersburg MD
18S E 306184 N 4335797
The founding members of the St Rose of Lima RC Parish are buried in this churchyard in Gaithersburg MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

St. Rose of Lima Church traces its beginnings to the early 1800's when when a Protestant named Francis Cassatt Clopper and his Catholic wife, Ann Jane Byrne of Philadelphia, built their home on the nearby Seneca River. At his wife's request, Francis Clopper donated some of his land for a Catholic Church. Ann's sister, Mrs. Ellen Maher, was one of the major benefactors for the construction of the first church building, which is now referred to as the "Historic Chapel". The church became a center for the surrounding Catholic community and St. Rose of Lima continues to be a thriving Catholic parish.

The churchyard is the site of the interment of the founding families of the parish and continues to be an active cemetery. Initially located behind the church building, the cemetery has recently been expanded for present members of the parish. Many of the family names in this cemetery can be found in the geographical names of the surrounding area.

Name of church or churchyard: St Rose of Lima Parish Cemetery - Gaithersburg MD

Approximate Size: Large (100+)