Cormier Woods
19T E 285355 N 4660694
Arriving at a bend on a narrow, stonewall-lined road, you discover Cormier Woods, a farmstead on a small, intimate scale with a long and storied history. The 18th-century house, barn, and sheds are well-preserved examples from more than 200 years of agriculture and the labor of generations of several families.

Today, you can hike three miles of easy-to-moderate trails and explore fields of native grasses and flowers, vernal pools and brooks, giant boulders and rock outcrops, and barns and cellar holes.

Beginning in 1686, 35 acres comprising what is now Cormier Woods was granted to Joseph White of Mendon. In 1744, land was later to William Dolbear and, in the same year, construction began on the present-day house (listed on the National Register of Historic Places), which was completed in 1752. By 1764, half of the property was transferred to Joseph Chapin. This period marked the beginning of five generations of Chapins on the land. Much of the farmstead, including the existing barn and shop, was constructed over the next 30 years.

In 1829, Ellis Albee bought the farm and by 1850, it was producing more than most farms in Uxbridge: 50 bushels of rye, 250 bushels of Indian corn, 90 bushels of oats, 100 bushels of Irish potatoes, and 30 tons of hay.

The farm would change ownership nine more times before transferring to Alexander and Jennie Kozloski in 1925. Their daughter, Bertha, married a French-Canadian cotton mill spinner, Joseph Cormier and gave birth to a son, Delmore James Cormier, on February 13, 1927.

D. James “Jim” Cormier grew up on the farm. Although his grandfather worked in the woolen mills, he also maintained the farm and young Jim helped out. As an adult, Jim Cormier enjoyed a long career with Hanes Hosiery, and after retirement developed a mail-order hosiery business. He lived simply, enjoying life on the farm where he kept a garden, raised bees for honey, and maintained the fields, orchard, and berry patch. Cormier was also committed to restoring and maintaining the integrity of the house and outbuildings, fields, and stone walls.

After involvement with the town’s historical inventory, which resulted in the listing of his farmhouse on the National Register of Historic Places, Jim Cormier contacted The Trustees about seeking permanent protection for the cultural and natural resources that comprise this special place and, in 2005, arranged the donation of the land to the organization.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 175

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
Three miles of connected loop trails pass through easy-to-moderate terrain, including pastures, woodlands, and a boulder field.

What points of interest are there?:
Hike three miles of easy-to-moderate trails and explore fields of native grasses and flowers, vernal pools and brooks, giant boulders and rock outcrops, and barns and cellar holes.

What activities are available?:
Hiking