#95 - Battle Mountain
Located on U.S. Highway 40 in Battle Mountain, Nevada
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in the heart of northern Nevada, midway between Winnemucca and Elko, Battle Mountain is the seat of Lander County and home to 2,999 residents. It is a small community deriving its economy from mining and ranching. There is one major power generation facility at this time. The area is also being studied for possible solar generation projects. It offers year-round access to vast public lands where residents and travelers alike can hike, camp, hunt, and fish without ever seeing another soul.

Battle Mountain is home to a thriving community of descendants of Basque pioneers who celebrate their heritage with a festival each winter and a come-one, come-all picnic each summer.

The marker located here tells how the town got it's name. I found this marker because there is a geocache here.

Marker Title (required): Battle Monument

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 95

Marker Text (required):
Battle Mountain's name derives from the mountain range to the southwest, where in 1850 angry California emigrants ambushed a band of Shoshones after the Indians had attacked their wagons. As a town, it did not spring into existence until January, 1870. In October, 1868, the railroad established Reese River Siding here and made Argenta, five miles eastward, its principal station and point of departure for the busy mining camps to the southward. Early in 1870, Argenta was moved bodily to this location, and Reese River Siding was renamed Battle Mountain Switch. Stage and freight roads north and south teemed with "mud wagon" stages and massive freight wagons, hauled by long jerk-line teams. From 1880 to 1938, Battle Mountain was the operating headquarters for the Nevada Central Railroad, as well as the Battle Mountain and Lewis Railroad (1881-1890). The town's first copper boom developed in 1897, in the Galena (Battle Mountain) Range

County (required): Lander

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)