Deserted Village
18T E 551694 N 4503788
Deserted Village/Feltville is located in the Watchung Reservation, Union County NJ. This site is listed on both the State and National Registers of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Deserted Village area was settled in the 18th century, the land was owned by the Wilcocks family, who ran a grist and lumber mill. A small picturesque Revolutionary War period cemetery dating to the 1700s is the only evidence of the earliest settlers.

In 1845, David Felt rebuilt the mills along the Blue Brook and two dams to supply water power for the mills. He created a entire town of Feltville on the bluff above the mill, to house all of the people who would work there. Feltville made paper products for Felt's New York stationery business.
Feltville was a thriving mill town from 1845 to 1860. After being sold by Felt, the village wasted away and became deserted, but was reborn in 1882 as Glenside Park, a summer resort. This business closed in 1916 and the Village was again deserted until being purchased by the Union County Park Commission during the 1920's.

Deserted Villege/Feltville of today contains ten buildings and the archaeological remains of a vibrant community nestled in Union County’s largest park, the 2,065-acre Watchung Reservation, in Berkeley Heights. In 1980, the area in and around Feltville was designated an historic district on the State and National Registers of Historic Sites. The County of Union is in the process of restoring the buildings and grounds and working toward the establishment of an Interpretive Center to serve the public.

More information see Patriots Cemetery Cache: (GCQRWX)http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?guid=7d768ddd-5d17-489f-9fbf-0062e3ec6d5e

To log your visit please post a photo of you and or your GPS in and around the Deserted Village
Reason for Abandonment: Economic