Palm Springs Power
11S E 543821 N 3742071
The Palm Springs Power (PSP) began in 2003 and first hit the field in June 2004. The Palm Springs Stadium is located between Palm Spring High School and the library.

PSP plays about 50 games each year, including about 34 in their stadium, as part of their Pacific Southwest League (PSWL) schedule. Opponents come from California, Arizona, and Nevada. The PSWL is a premier NBC league. In 2005, opponents also came from Colorado and British Columbia to compete in the blistering Palm Springs heat. In 2005, the Power enjoyed a 10-game winning streak right off the bat. Key pitchers were drafted to MLB teams, and injuries plagued the team later in the season. The ending record for the Power was 25-17. The stadium used to be called the Polo Grounds, based on its primary use after being built in 1949, and later locals called it Angels Stadium when Los Angles Angels owner Gene Autry used it for his team’s spring training home. (Other teams, such as the San Diego Padres and Seattle Rainiers, also used it for spring training.) For more information or tickets, visit their website.
Home Team: Palm Spring Power

Mascot: ram