PRIDDIS PO T0L 1W0
11U E 687989 N 5640459
The Priddis Post Office is housed in a building which was originally the school for the area and dates from the early 1900s.
Location: Alberta, Canada

According to the Priddis Community Website

The Priddis name was based on mail delivery to and from the home of Charles Priddis. It used to be that the mail was left on his table within his home and each one sorted out his own. When a regular post office and mail service was requested, the authorities used the name Priddis as the mail was going to the Priddis shack and he was to be postmaster.

Charles Priddis was well educated and dedicated to children, he aided in the development of the Priddis School by donating land for the building and loaning his home for the first classes until the school was ready for use. He also donated pieces of land for the Priddis Farmers and Ranchers Hall and St. James United Church.

Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Alberta