Fort Henry - Studland, Dorset, UK
This old fort was built to protect our coastline during the World War.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The extract below from the article on Studland in 'Dorset Page' and used by Tommy Thomas is gratefully acknowledged.

"The landings on French soil in the Second World War were rehearsed on the lovely sandy beaches of Studland. It was a training ground for invasion forces in the months before D-Day.

The lasting legacy of this activity, built by Canadian engineers in 1943, is Fort Henry, over looking Studland Bay from the sycamores of Redend Point. It is owned by the National Trust and extends along the seaward side of the grounds of the Manor House Hotel.

One of Britain's most important relics of World War Two, it is 90-feet long, with concrete walls almost three feet thick, and a recessed observation slit 80 feet in length. Behind this, on the exceedingly noisy 18th April 1944, were the field-glasses of King George VI, General Sir Bernard Montgomery, and General Dwight D. Eisenhower; the future President as Supreme Commander Allied Forces Western Europe."

Further details are available thanks to Ian West: (visit link)
'Here Winston Churchill, Bernard Montgomery and Dwight D. Eisenhower watched the practice D-Day landings in 1943-4. Studland was a major area for wartime practice and activities involved use of Valentine swimming tanks, five of which are sunken off the beach. At times the sea was set on fire with fuel. Numerous mines and other explosive devices were present on Studland heath. 85,000 were removed after the war (Legg, 1984). Fort Henry is not always easily seen now and may be concealed by vegetation in the summer. Recent cliff falls and the cutting down of some trees have made it visible in winter.'

The fort is remarkably well preserved and open to all to view free of charge. There are two, locked gates leading down into the gloom below and some excellent information boards.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1943

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United Kingdom