Gosper County Courthouse, Elwood, NE
This Art Deco style courthouse was built in 1939.
Location: Nebraska, United States

When Gosper county was organized in 1873 Daviesville, the site of the area's first post office, was named the county seat. Funds for construction of a courthouse were never appropriated and after years of conducting county business out of private homes the new settlement of Homerville, which was built in anticipation of the arrival of the railroad line, was chosen in 1882 to be the new county seat.

But the Burlington railroad bypassed Homerville and the town site of Elwood was platted on the railroad in 1885. In 1888, in a hotly contested election, Elwood became the county seat. A wood frame courthouse that had been constructed in Homerville was moved to Elwood and used until it was destroyed by fire in 1895.

The next courthouse served until the present Art-Deco style building was constructed in 1939 in a courthouse square near the main business district. The brick and stone building has typical Art-Deco decorations over windows and doors. It was placed on the national register of Historic places in 1990.
Year Built: 1939

Current Use of Building: Courthouse