St. Philomene Catholic Church and Rectory - Labadieville, LA.
15R E 697573 N 3302750
Mis-spelled on the National Historic website. Should be St. Philomena. Located at 108 Brulé Road (rectory address). Church faces Historic Louisiana Hwy. 1.
Location: Louisiana, United States

When I went, the building was closed. Opened for regular masses. It MAY be opened all the time, but was closed due to surrounding parish-wide hurricane damage. Awesome church with a huge cemetery directly behind church, and a school. Very tall steeple.

History

In April of 1842, the first mission was held at Brule Labadie, (currently Labadieville) by Father Charles Menard, who kept a journal written in French, of his missionary journeys down Bayou Lafourche from Labadieville to the Gulf of Mexico. Father Menard became known as "The Apostle of Bayou Lafourche". Father Menard began to solicit pledges to build a chapel in Labadie in 1847. Work on the chapel began on September 18, 1847. The chapel, blessed on March 28, 1848, was then served three times a month... first Thursday, first and third Sunday of the month. By 1853 a parish rectory had been completed.
The present church building dates from 1888. The side transcepts of the church were added in 1908 by Father A. F. Ravoire
Louisiana Hwy. 1
Labadieville , LA USA