Allegheny City, Pennsylvania, USA
First publicly-funded library in the Americas

Allegheny City was annexed to the city of Pittsburgh in 1907. Before then, it was the base of Andrew Carnegie, and this is where the first library was built.

The style is monumental, with granite stone lining the walls and a tall clock-tower structure. Attached to it, a theater was built.

The stacks where closed to the public, and patrons had to request a book and have a staff member go to retrieve the book.

The first tax-supported Carnegie Library in the Americas (second in the world--first in the world was Victoria Library in Grangemouth, Scotland), dedicated by U.S. President Benjamin Harrison on 1890 February 20. Originally known as the Carnegie Free Library of Allegheny, it is now the Allegheny Regional Branch of The Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh located at 5 Allegheny Square in the Allegheny Center section of Pittsburgh's Lower North Side. This section of the North Side is where Andrew Carnegie spent much of his youth, and it is where he met his mentor, Col. James Anderson, who built the city's first public library. In 1904, Andrew Carnegie had a memorial to Col. Anderson constructed (by architect Henry Bacon and sculptor Daniel Chester French, who had collaborated on the Lincoln Memorial on the Washington Mall) adjacent to the Library building, at the corner of Federal Street and East Ohio Street (today, this memorial sits near Pittsburgh's original Buhl Planetarium and Institute of Popular Science building, directly across the way from the Allegheny Regional Branch Library entrance). The Library building (including the adjoining Carnegie Hall) was designed and built by Smithmeyer and Pelz, the architects of the Library of Congress in Washington, D.C.

With construction of the Library, Andrew Carnegie also constructed the world's first Carnegie Hall (built one year before the public opening of Carnegie Hall in New York City), adjoining the Library building just east of the Library section of the building (located at 6 Allegheny Square). Carnegie Hall was completely renovated in the 1970s and the interior performance space was dedicated as the Theodore Hazlett Theatre on 1980 December 15. From 1974-1999 it was the home of the Pittsburgh Public Theater; after twenty-four years, on 1999 December 11, the Pittsburgh Public Theater began a new era of performances (with the world premiere of August Wilson's "King Hedley II") in the O'Reilly Theater (named for the former Chief Executive Officer of the Heinz Corporation), on Penn Avenue, across from Heinz Hall, in the Downtown Cultural District. After a year-long, $2 million rehabilitation, the performance space inside Carnegie Hall was re-dedicated, during the weekend of 2006 September 15, 16, and 17, as the New Hazlett Theater, to be used by several small and mid-size community, performing arts groups.

On 1890 February 20, Andrew Carnegie and U.S. President Benjamin Harrison dedicated the Carnegie Free Library of Allegheny, which became the Allegheny Regional Branch of The Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh in 1956. The architectural firm of Smithmeyer and Pelz of Washington, D.C., which had designed the Library of Congress in 1889, designed the Carnegie Free Library of Allegheny building.

It was the second public library to be established on Pittsburgh's North Side (then known as the independent City of Allegheny, before merging with the City of Pittsburgh in December of 1907), the first being the Anderson Library Institute which opened in 1850 as Western Pennsylvania's first public library.

The Carnegie Free Library of Allegheny was not the very first Carnegie Library constructed; actually, it was the fourth. Earlier Carnegie Libraries were built in Dunfermline, Scotland (Andrew Carnegie's original home town) on 1883 August 25, Victoria Library in Grangemouth, Scotland on 1889 January 31, and the Carnegie Free Library of Braddock in the Pittsburgh suburb of Braddock, Pennsylvania (where Andrew Carnegie's Edgar Thomson Works steel mill was located) on 1889 March 30.

However, the Carnegie Free Library of Allegheny was the first publicly-funded Carnegie Library in America, the first of 1,675 American Carnegie Libraries where the local government was required to provide an annual subsidy to the public library. This "annual maintenance pledge," which usually was no less than ten percent of the cost of building construction, became known as "The Carnegie Formula."

Only four American libraries (all in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania) were not required to subscribe to "The Carnegie Formula," each being provided an endowment by Andrew Carnegie: Carnegie Free Library of Braddock (1889 March 30), Carnegie Library of Homestead (1898 November 5), Andrew Carnegie Free Library and Music Hall (1901 May 1), and Carnegie Free Library of Duquesne (1904 to 1968). All of these libraries were located in towns that hosted a Carnegie Steel Company mill, except the Andrew Carnegie Free Library and Music Hall which is located in the borough named after the benefactor, Carnegie, Pennsylvania.

However, from the earliest days of his library philanthropy, Andrew Carnegie believed that the community would not truly feel ownership of their public library, and hence the library would not really be successful, unless the community helped fund it from local taxes. So, "The Carnegie Formula" was a very important part of Andrew Carnegie's library donation program, and it started in America at the Carnegie Free Library of Allegheny, now known as the Allegheny Regional Branch of The Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh.

-- press release by the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
(PITTSBURGH, PA - August 31, 2006) The City of Pittsburgh has approved a plan that will repair the damage to the building housing Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh - Allegheny Regional. The building, located at 5 Allegheny Square, has been closed since April 7, 2006 after a lightning strike caused part of the facility's clock tower to explode sending large debris into the building's roof and clock tower structure.

As owner of the building, the city is working with Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (CLP) to ensure that all essential repairs to the roof and HVAC system are made. As one of three tenants in the building, CLP was required to insure the building, and it is the Library's insurance that will cover the multimillion dollar repair cost. Work is slated to begin sometime this fall. The building's additional two tenants, the Hazlett Theatre and a senior center operated by the City of Pittsburgh, will not be affected by the repairs and will continue regular operations.

The city and Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh have also agreed that the building does not currently meet the needs of a modern neighborhood library and that this is a good opportunity for the Library to seek alternate space in the same neighborhood.

Originally constructed in 1890, the four story building is an historic landmark. The City of Pittsburgh and Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh recognize the value of the historic nature of the building and want to see a reuse for the facility. The city is currently working with Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation to find a tenant that will fully utilize the building's historic capacity.

"We understand the decision and are cooperating with the City of Pittsburgh, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, and the Children's Museum of Pittsburgh in trying to assess how the building might attract good new uses," said Arthur P. Ziegler, Jr., President, Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation. "Landmarks is underwriting preliminary architecture and engineering studies to assist in finding appropriate solutions. Landmarks also provided the leading studies for other Allegheny Center buildings, the Old Post Office and Buhl Planetarium, which are now successfully reused."
Statement from Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh

Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (CLP) is anxious to restore library service to the customers of CLP-Allegheny Regional. After a severe lightning strike on April 7 caused Library officials to close the building due to safety concerns, CLP enlisted the assistance of the community to help identify interim sites. While Library officials have looked at many possible interim locations on the North Side, the Library is concerned about the significant cost and time that would be required to retrofit a space that still would not be ideal for offering the best library service.

CLP has come to the conclusion that a new facility is needed in order to restore full library service. For that reason, the Library has elevated CLP - Allegheny Regional to be one of the next priorities in its Capital Improvements Program. Currently CLP is in the midst of a system-wide renewal to make its neighborhood library locations throughout the City of Pittsburgh accessible and contemporary. To date, six neighborhood locations have been either renovated or relocated, and the first floor of the Main Library in Oakland has been renovated. The visibility of the renewed library buildings has brought new vitality to the libraries and their communities, with all locations benefiting from increased visitor and circulation numbers.

The Library remains committed to library services on the North Side and is working closely with a variety of sources, including local community organizations and the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) to help identify a site for a new permanent facility. Library officials have looked at several locations and expedited the reopening of CLP - Woods Run in order to restore services.

A 16,500 square foot lot at 1210 Federal Street has been identified by the URA as one available space for a new freestanding library. Located on a corner not far from the current CLP-Allegheny Regional building, the lot is situated in an area poised for potential development. CLP will need to do further research to ensure the space is acceptable, but is prepared to submit a proposal to the URA to begin the process. The idea of a new freestanding library has earned the support of many community groups who are eager for businesses and neighborhoods to have the opportunity to gain the full effect of the Library's economic impact that has been demonstrated in other Pittsburgh neighborhoods.

"Libraries are key annuities in neighborhoods," said Mark T. Fatla, Executive Director, North Side Leadership Conference. "We not only wanted to keep the library an active part of the North Side, but we expressed a need to grow the library and its services. I am pleased the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh system shares the same belief. To the Library's credit, the administration came to us at the very beginning, met with the community leadership and has been very upfront in meeting the concerns of the existing building and the needs of the new structure."

Originally constructed in 1890 as a main library to Allegheny City, Allegheny Regional has become landlocked over time and technologically outdated. The interior of Allegheny Regional was extensively renovated by the City of Pittsburgh in the early 1970s. As one of three tenants in the building, the Library was using approximately 12,000 square feet for public service. Currently, Hazlett Theatre and a senior center operated by the City of Pittsburgh also share a portion of the building. Library officials recognize the value of the historic nature of the building and realize that it is better suited for another purpose. The library applauds the city for its efforts with Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation to find a proper reuse for the building.

Address of Library Building:
1210 Federal Street