Genesis Sanctuary Dome - Beech Mountain, North Carolina
17S E 418578 N 4008647
This geodesic dome is the home of Genesis Sanctuary in this mountain community. This dome was built specifically for this purpose. It is cedar shingled, has a huge loft for the animals to exercise in and another bedroom, kitchen and great room.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Genesis Wildlife Sanctuary was officially founded as a non-profit organization in 1993 by Leslie Hayhurst, RN. That same year, she moved her backyard rehabilitation center onto the property we now occupy. The sanctuary is now located on a quiet, peaceful piece of land on Beech Mountain, right beside Buckeye Lake.

They are open everyday from dawn to dusk, and will do rescues anytime day or night. Their animals love visitors! They do educational programs year-round...for the general public as well as for smaller groups and other organizations.

We not only visited the outside animals but got to visit inside where the animals need more care and attention. We got to meet and hold some of the most adorable animals. If we lived in this area I know we would be volunteering here whenever possible. They fill such a huge need in the community and they seem to love doing everything they do.
Nearest Geodesic Domes