First Baptist Church - Kingsport, TN
17S E 360491 N 4046058
First Baptist Church is part of the Church Circle historic district in the planned city of Kingsport, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Trivia: First Baptist Church is six weeks older than the City of Kingsport, TN as it was organized in January 1917.

More trivia: The church building you see is actually built around the prior church structure which was completed in 1927. During the 1991-1992 renovation, the upper portion of the original sanctuary now enclosed was remodeled into a multipurpose chapel area.

First Baptist has roughly 2400 members (and like many churches only about half regularly attend), thus offers many ministries to meet community needs. Celebrate Recovery, a counseling ministry, is the one that I would like to highlight, which has both large and small group meeting on Sunday evenings.
Date Built: 01/01/1927

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Sunday morning worship: 8:45 Contemporary service 10:00 small group Bible study 11:00 Traditional service Wednesday night fellowship: Supper line opens at 4:45, with program between 6-7.

Church Address:
200 W Church Cir