Baker's Camp Bridge - Putnam County, Indiana
16S E 519261 N 4399936
Also known as Hillis Bridge, it spans Big Walnut Creek just a few miles east of Bainbridge on CR 675E.
Location: Indiana, United States

Baker's Creek Bridge was built in 1901 to span Big Walnut Creek. It is also known as Hillis Bridge and is attributed to J.J. Daniels, but the Indiana Covered Bridge Society lists it among those built by J.A. Britton (their bridges show some similarities). It has burr arch construction and its single span is 128 foot long, not including ten foot approaches on either end. The original abutments were of cut stone and are still in place today. The roadbed is 14 feet wide and still accomodates single-lane traffic on the county road. The roof today is sheet metal.

The bridge spans a scenic section of Big Walnut Creek, but it must be visited with caution since there is no convenient pull-off and the road does receive some traffic. This is a well-maintained, attractive bridge.

Waymark visitors to the bridge can also look for Geocache GC181F6, which is concealed at the bridge.
Current Condition of Bridge: The bridge is well maintained and still in use.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Burr arch single span, 128 ft long plus approaches, cut stone abutments, sheet metal roof, 14 ft-wide roadbed. Attributed to J.J. Daniels.

Year Built: 1901

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is a small amount of shoulder room at the west end of the bridge.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): CR 675E near Bainbridge, Indiana.