Lost Children of the Alleghenies
17T E 703683 N 4463341
Could a recurring dream lead a man to the bodies of two boys lost in the woods? According to local legend the answer is unwavering: Absolutely.

On April 24, 1856, George and Joseph Cox, aged 7 and 5, wandered from their Spruce Hollow home in the Allegheny Mountains of Pennsylvania. Hundreds of people hunted for them for two weeks with no success. A local farmer named Jacob Dibert had a dream about the Cox children. In his dream he found their bodies at the base of a birch tree near a creek in a hollow. A number of signs in his dream marked the trail to the children: a dead deer, a child's shoe, a fallen log across a creek, and finally the birch tree with a broken top. The first night Jacob had the dream he told only his wife and they dismissed it as simply an odd dream. However, Jacob had the exact same dream the next two nights as well. He mentioned it to Harrison Whysong, his brother-in-law. On May 8th, Jacob and Harrison set out to see if they could find the signs that occurred in the dream. They did -- first the dead deer, then the child's shoe, the log across the creek, and finally down in a hollow, a birch tree with a broken top. All the signs were exactly as Jacob had dreamed. At the base of the birch were the two bodies of George and Joseph who had both died of exposure. They were buried in Mt. Union Cemetery. The Lost Children of the Alleghenies monument was erected 50 years later to mark the location where the two children were found. The monument may be visited at the posted coordinates. A small parking area is located along Monument Road and a stone trail leads back across a creek to the location.
Type: Unexplained Phenomena

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):