Volcano, California
The Town of Volcano, Amador County, California

Volcano is an unincorporated community in Amador County, California. It is up in the hills north of Highway 88, north of Pine Grove, at 2,200 feet. It is an active town with about 85 people living there, a hotel and store and restaurant.

The entire town is registered as California Historical Landmark #29. It is in ZIP code 95689 and area code 209.

The spot was discovered in 1848 by Colonel Stevenson's men, who mined Soldiers Gulch in 1849. By 1853 the flats and gulches swarmed with men who named them picturesquely. Hydraulic operations, begun in 1855, brought thousands of fortune seekers to form a town of 17 hotels, a library, a theater, and courts of quick justice.

The town is named for its setting in a bowl-shaped valley which early miners thought was caused by a volcano. The early morning fog rising from the valley floor only reinforced that belief.

The community theater, first established in 1854, continues in the town through the efforts of the Volcano Theater Company. The company conducts a full season each year, performing in both the 35-seat Cobblestone Theater and in the larger outdoor Volcano Amphitheater.
Marker Number: 29.00

Marker Name: Volcano