Shakespeare's Globe Theater - London, England, UK
Opened in 1997, this is a historically accurate recreation of Shakespeare's Globe Theater.
Location: London, United Kingdom

After 15 years of fundraising, construction began on a new Globe Theater near the original site in 1987. Over the next 10 years, the Globe Theater was built using the same techniques and materials used during Shakespeare's time including a thatched roof - for which special permission was needed since it was the first thatched roof in London since the Great Fire of 1666.

The only modern additions are lighting for evening shows and fire suppression systems. Otherwise the performances are conducted without a sound system and under the elements since the stage is not protected by the roof.

Seating consists of three-tiers of bench seating with a capacity of over 1,300 and ground level standing along the stage with a capacity of around 500.

The theater company offers a wide variety of Shakespeare's works during the performance season (May - October).

Photography is not permitted during the performance but is permitted during guided tours and during the pre-performance entertainment.
Theater Name: Shakespeare's Globe Theater

Country: United Kingdom