Williams Mill
One of the first properties in Glen Willams to be designated a Heritage Site
Location: Ontario, Canada

Glen Williams was once an important industrial complex, with many mills along the Credit River. Many of these mills, including the Woolen and Textile mills are long gone. There are two mill complexes remaining - the Beaumont Mill farther upstream, and the Williams Mill you see here.

Glen Williams was originally called Williamsburg, after Benajah Williams and his wife, Elizabeth Kennedy. Williams settled here and the Williams family operated many facilities in the town, including the blacksmith and the general store.

The mill you see here was their flour mill and sawmill. It is now a collection of art studio and galleries. When the sawmill burned down, it was converted to the first local facility built for the intention of selling power to the pubic. This lasted until Ontario Hydro was created. It was then turned into a seasonal fruit processing plant for several years before becoming the art facility you see here today.

Here'a a website with some great historical information on Glen Williams, including these mill structures: (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Art Studio and Gallery