Albion Carousel - Albion Fairgrounds, Pennsylvania USA
The Albion Carousel was built in 1890.

This carousel was built by the US Merry Go Round Company from Cincinnati, Ohio in 1890. The carousel was originally horse drawn, but has been modified to use an electric motor drive.

The carousel is operational and in good shape. It is maintained and operated by a team of volunteers.When not in use it is enclosed in a wooden building. The building is opened annually in the evenings for the Albion Fair which is held between Tuesday and Saturday during the second week of September. During the fair, rides are available for 50 cents. The carousel is quite popular during the fair with waits of 2-3 rides common.
Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
50 cents plus admission cost to fair ($5 in 2008)

Hours of Operation:
The carousel is open annually from Tuesday through Saturday for the Albion Fair. Fair hours can be found at the fair's wev site: http://www.albionfair.com/