Tenth Street School-HCC-Troup County
Located on a high bank on 10th st at Ave K in West Point

Constructed in 1931, Tenth Street School provided an education for African-Americans in all grades. Over the years, graduates distinguished themselves in education, law, medicine, religion, government, and military. In 1956, a new school was built for high school students and Tenth Street became an elementary school. In 1970, Tenth Street was integrated to serve all West Point students, grades four through seven. Students were transferred in the mid-1970s to the former Harrison High and the school was demolished. Alumni are forever indebted to the principals and teachers who gave them a start at Tenth Street School.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Charter Foundation and Alumni of Tenth Street School, 2004.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: HCC

Date: 2004

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Charter Foundation and Alumni of Tenth Street School