The Old Federal Road
This was the first road open to white men in the north half of Georgia.

The story of the Old Federal road is told on many historic markers along it's path in Georgia. It was the first road open to white men through the Indian territories. It was the first road open to vehicular traffic and the first postal road in the area.

The route veering southeastward is a remnant of the Old Federal Road, northwest Georgia's earliest vehicular way and the first thoroughfare linking Tennessee and Georgia across the Cherokee Nation. Permission to open the highway was granted by the Indians in 1803 and confirmed by treaty in 1805.

The trace, which followed the course of an early Indian trading path to Augusta, became a noted route down which Kentucky and Tennessee cattlemen drove stock to markets in Georgia and South Carolina.

This highway follows closely the course of the Old Federal Road, the first vehicular and postal route to link Georgia and Tennessee across the Cherokee Nation. Informal permission to use the thoroughfare was granted by the Indians in 1803 and confirmed by a treaty in 1805. Beginning on the southeast boundary of the Cherokees in the direction of Athens, the road led this way via Tate and Talking Rock. At Ramhurst another branch ran by Spring Place and Rossville toward Nashville.

The noted Vann family of the Cherokees maintained a stage stop and stand near this spot.
Road of Trail Name: The Old Federal Road

State: Georgia

County: Murray

Historical Significance:
The first road open to white men through the Cherokee Nation.

How you discovered it:
Historical markers.

Why?:
It was a trading and postal road linking Tennessee, Georgia, South Carolina.

Directions:
Several of the markers are located along Old US 411 between the Tennessee Line and Chatsworth Georgia.