Whipple Declaration of Independence Tree- Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356872 N 4771073
The only remaining tree in front of The Moffatt-Ladd House in Portsmouth which once had a row of Horse Chestnuts Trees that were planted from acorns William Whipple had picked up after signing the Declaration of Independence in Philadelphia in 1776
Location: New Hampshire, United States

An English damask rose planted in 1768 by Sarah Catherine Mason Moffatt and the enormous horse chestnut tree planted in 1776 by General William Whipple upon his return from signing the Declaration of Independence can still be seen today. The horse chestnut tree was designated the Millennium Landmark Tree for the State of New Hampshire in 2000, and is on the National Register of Historic Trees.

Historic Event:
This tree was planted in 1776 when William Whipple (1730-1785) returned from Philadelphia after signing The Declaration of Independence.

Species: Horse Chestnut - Aesculus hippocastanum

Approximate Age: 232