Salt House - Port Eynon, Wales, UK
The remains of the Salt house lies in the west side of Port Eynon Bay on the Gower Peninsular.
Location: United Kingdom

At the far end of Port Eynon Bay stands the Eighteenth Century ruin of the old Salt House. Originally extracting salt from the sea, (the sea in Port Eynon has an especially high salinity) it is thought that the business was run as a cover for smuggled goods. Maybe this theory is not too far fetched when you consider that most of the local population of the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries appeared to have been involved in smuggling.

Seawater was boiled to extract the salt for preserving the fish that was once caught locally. The location was chosen because the bay was shallow which caused the seawater to evaporate somewhat thus increasing the concentration of the salt. Furthermore there were no rivers emptying into the bay to dilute the seawater either.
Type: Ruin

Fee: Yes