Lowell Power Canal System and Pawtucket Gatehouse - Lowell, MA
19T E 308974 N 4724511
The Pawtucket Gatehouse was where early experiments were conducted in developing the Francis turbine and was part of an ambitious expansion of an early U.S. water power system to run the many mills that were established in Lowell.

The Francis-Boyden Turbine and the network of canals that diverted the water from the Merrimack River to turn these turbines provided the energy to run the massive mills in the City of Lowell.

The brochure on the ASME site (link below) provides an excellent account of both the canal network and the turbine. A summary is provided here.

After the success of the Boston Manufacturing Company in Waltham, MA, and having tapped out the potential of the Charles River, the Boston Associates looked for more locations to grow their investment. They found a location in then Chelmsford and bought controlling interest in the Proprietors of Locks and
Canals, which owned a series of canals to allow logs to bypass the falls on the Merrimack River on their way to Newburyport on the coast. In 1822, the Merrimack Manufacturing Company was chartered, and several other mills were built soon after. The canals were refitted and expanded to power these mills to make full use of the 30-foot potential from beginning to end. As more mills were added, the dam was altered and the canals were further expanded. James Francis, Chief Engineer of the Proprieters of Locks and Canals from 1837-1885, was in charge of providing power for the mills in Lowell, and improved the canals to meet the demand, which inspired many innovations over the years.

The northern canal was added in 1847, which was recognized as a major engineering achievement at the time. A large stone wall was built to carry the canal water diverted from the Merrimack River into the western canal which fed several mills, including the Suffolk Mills (the buildings are now known as the Wannalancit Mills). Since the canal opening is very close to the dam and was closer to some of the mills, it brought water into Lowell at a higher level than the previous canal. Francis had made modifications to the dam and built the Pawtucket Gatehouse to regulate the water entering the canal. He also included chambers in the gatehouse where he could conduct experiments. Francis conducted some of his most significant research of turbines and weir flow here. The Francis turbine is an inward flow turbine which he found to be more efficient than the water wheel or breast wheel used at the time. Francis then had all the mills converted to the new turbine. These were used until 1923, when they were replaced by electric motors.

The mills died out in the 20th Century. The companies either moved out or closed down for good. In 1978, the Lowell National Historic Park was established to preserve the story of the textile mills. The park has several locations where there are exhibits. There is the Visitor Center on Market Street where you can get oriented in the city. There is the Boott Mills Museum that tells the story of textile manufacturing in Lowell, and has a room set up as a loom weaving room. There is the James Francis gate on the western side of Lowell, and the Pawtucket Gatehouse (not open to the public) on the School Street Bridge. And, there is the Rivers Transformed exhibit in the Wannalancit Mills that includes the turbines. In July 2007, one of the turbines once again is turned by water which turns gears and shafts.

With the national park exhibits and other places such as the American Textile History Museum and the Quilting Museum, you could spend a half day or a full day in Lowell.

This landmark is jointly designated by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers and the American Society of Civil Engineers, and was formally dedicated in 1985.
Location:
Pawtucket Gatehouse, at the School Street Bridge, Lowell.