Kings Mountain National Military Park
17S E 463948 N 3890080
Located in Northern South Carolina Kings Mountain National Military Park commerates the Battle of Kings Mountain of October 7, 1780.
Location: South Carolina, United States

the following is sited from: (visit link)

Kings Mountain National Military Park is a National Military Park near Blacksburg, South Carolina, close to the North Carolina border. The park commemorates the Battle of Kings Mountain, a pivotal and significant victory by American Patriots over American Loyalists during the Southern Campaign of the Revolutionary War. The battle fought on October 7, 1780, destroyed the left wing of Lord Cornwallis' army and effectively ended Loyalist ascendance in the Carolinas. The victory halted the British advance into North Carolina, forced Lord Cornwallis to retreat from Charlotte into South Carolina, and gave General Nathanael Greene the opportunity to reorganize the American Army. Many of the Americans who lost their lives here also had fought elsewhere. The age of the soldiers ranged from 10 years old to 50 years old; the youngest known to have lost his life was 15 year old Billy Rowland.

Kings Mountain National Military Park was established on March 3, 1931 by an act of Congress "in order to commemorate the Battle of Kings Mountain."

Kings Mountain National Military Park is the terminus of the Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail commemorating the route of the Patriot army from the mountains to the battle.

A one and a half mile paved trail leads from the visitors' center around the base of the mountain along the Patriot lines and ascends to the crest where the Loyalists were positioned. The trail passes several monuments, large and small, the earliest dating from 1815, as well as Patrick Ferguson's grave, giving a good sense of the battleground. The trail is moderately steep in places. As part of the NPS' Centennial Initiative, the trail will be rehabilitated to eliminate the steeper sections of the trail, making it accessible to everyone.[1]

The park adjoins Kings Mountain State Park, which offers camping, picnicking and a "living history" farm. It is approximately 30 miles south of Charlotte, North Carolina and approximately 60 miles North of Greenville, South Carolina. Kings Mountain can be seen from I-85 North for many miles.

State/States the Park is located...: South Carolina

Park Designation: Battlefield/Military Park