Lifeboat 'Janet' Disaster Memorial - Port Eynon, Wales, UK
30U E 415950 N 5711274
A memorial dedicated to those members of the crew of Port Eynon lifeboat that lost their lives in January 1916.
Location: United Kingdom

Set in the churchyard wall of St. Cattwg's Church this is a marble statue.

On 1 January 1916 after standing by the Glasgow steamer Dunvegan which had gone ashore at Oxwich, Gower, the Port Eynon Lifeboat, Janet, returning to port, was struck by heavy seas and capsized twice. Most of the lifeboat men were thrown into the sea but clung to lifelines and managed to get back aboard. However the Cox William Gibbs, 2nd Cox William Eynon and lifeboatman George Harry were found to be missing. Although the lifeboat searched for the missing men they were not found. William Gibbs was a bachelor but a fund was raised for the dependants of the other two men, and a memorial was built at Port Eynon Church. The loss of the three men resulted in a decision to close the Port Eynon Lifeboat station.

Memorial Sponsors: volunteers

Disaster Type: Natural