George Washington Statue, Washington Square Park - Kansas City, MO
Originally on the other side of the Park, moved here to the quiet side in 1987.

The Two Hundredth
Anniversary Year of the
Birth of George Washington.

Some Info on the Statue:
Fund raising for the sculpture began on July 4, 1922 by the Patriots and Pioneers Memorial Foundation. By April 30, 1924, 109,000 individuals had offered contributions, including $500 in pennies collected by local school children. The sculpture, which cost $35,000, is a replica of Shrady's original located at the Brooklyn approach to the Williamsburg Bridge in New York City. The Board of Park Commissioners provided the base, which was designed by architect William Wight, of Wight & Wight. IAS files contain an excerpt from 1990-1991 Kansas City, Missouri, Historic Survey of Parks and Boulevards, which discusses the funding and creation of the monument. Sculpture was cleaned and repaired in 1986.

Description of Statue:
Figure of George Washington astride his horse, in the winter cold of Valley Forge. Washington is heavily draped and wears a hat. He holds the reins of his horse in his proper left hand. The horse's head is lowered. The sculpture is installed atop a rectangular base with a thirty-one inch bench area running around the bottom.

Location:
Grand Blvd. & Pershing Rd.,