Uehling Barn, Uehling, Nebraska
This octagonal barn stands on a hill overlooking Uehling, Nebraska
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Uehling "round" Barn is actually octagonal. It was built in 1918 by Frank Theodore Uehling, the son of Theodore Uehling, an immigrant from Germany who platted the town of Uehling in 1906. The wood frame barn is a well known landmark located on a hill overlooking the small town of Uehling. Frank Uehling, who had attended the University of Nebraska College of Agriculture, established a stock farm here, raising pure-bred livestock.

The octagonal shape is not particularly evident in ground level photos but it can be seen clearly if the barn is viewed using Google earth.

The barn, which measures 85' in diameter, is covered with metal siding. It has a louvered cupola,a 2-pitch roof, and a central silo. It is still in use and remains in good condition. It is located just east of highway 77 at the northeast edge of Uehling and can be viewed from the farm driveway which turns off the highway between 2nd and 3rd streets.

The barn was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.
Construction: Combination

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
The barn provides a combination of uses. There's a central silo and also a loft for hay. The lower portion provides space for livestock and/or equipment.

Distinctive Features: Distinctive Shape (round, octagon, gambrel roof, cupola, multi-level)

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: