Segui-Kirby Smith House - St. Augustine, Florida
This house is located in the St. George area of old St. Augustine near Avilles and Artillery Sts.

This house was the birthplace of Gen. Edmund Kirby Smith, the last Confederate general to surrender. His mother, Frances Kirby Smith, lived in this house during the early part of the Union occupation of St. Augustine until she was exiled from the city for spying. The house is now the St. Augustine Historical Society research library. The collection is open to the public for research and is composed of files and books on Florida history, including those on the Civil War period and the Kirby Smith family. There are two bronze statues in the garden and a plaque inside commemorating its famous former resident.

Type of site: Historic Home

6 Artillery Lane