St Rose of Lima RC Church - Gaithersburg, MD
18S E 306270 N 4335867
Long a mission church of neighboring parishes, St. Rose of Lima became a parish on June 1, 1972. The community meets and worships in both this new Church and in their Historic Chapel.
Location: Maryland, United States

Through the efforts of the local Catholic community in the early 1800's, the original St. Rose church building was built and dedicated in 1836. The land was donated, at the request of his wife Ann Byrne Clopper, by Francis Cassatt Clopper from his estate known as The Woodlands. Ann's sister Ellen Maria Byrne Maher provided most of the funds for its construction.

St. Rose of Lima was designated as a parish on June 1, 1972. The congregation had outgrown the existing church building and Sunday Masses were held for many years in the blue Parish Center, often mistaken for the "church" by those outside of the parish community.

After many years of planning and fund-raising, the new Church was built on the parish property and dedicated on Pentecost Sunday, June 4, 2006 by Theodore Cardinal McCarrick of the Archdiocese of Washington. This is now the central gathering place for Sunday Mass and other rituals.

The new church stands behind the parish center which is the building that faces Clopper Road and is the most visible parish building as seen from cars passing by.

Daily Mass and other services are still held in the original church, now known as the Historic Chapel (Waymark WM4M85). The parish also has a cemetery, a meditation garden and outdoor stations of the cross on the parish property.

Members of the parish's founding families are buried in the parish cemetery. Many of their surnames are memorialized in nearby road and geographic names.

Reference: Dedication of St. Rose of Lima Church program.
Type of Church: Church