Confederate Memorial - Hart County, GA
Memorial to the Hart County Confederate Soldiers on the Hart County Courthouse lawn.

A young, uniformed Confederate soldier stands holding a rifle in a vertical position atop a tall square base. The soldier has a moustache, but no beard. He wears a field hat and carries a canteen on his proper left side. Behind his proper left leg is a tree stump. The base is decorated with stars and geometric designs and an image of a Confederate flag on the front

The monument commemorates Confederate soldiers of Hart County, Georgia, and was erected by the Hartwell Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy at a cost of $1,350.

Inscription: (Front of base:) CSA/(flag)/1861-1865/(raised lettering:) IN LOVING MEMORY/OF OUR HART COUNTY/SOLDIERS (Back of base:) CSA/1861-1865
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Confederate Soldiers Monument

Figure Type: Human