Lynch Building
17R E 436809 N 3355185
The Lynch Building, also known as the American Heritage Life Building, is located at 11 Forsyth Street in Jacksonville, Florida.

From the Jacksonville Historical Society website:

LYNCH BUILDING
(American Heritage Life Building)
11 EAST FORSYTH STREET
DATE: 1926
ARCHITECTS: Pringle & Smith - Atlanta
BUILDER: Realty Construction Co. - Atlanta

Erected in 1926 for wealthy Atlanta capitalist S.A. Lynch, this seventeen-story building is one of several fine skyscrapers built in Jacksonville during the rapid growth of the Florida Boom in the 1920's. It was Jacksonville's second tallest building when completed, narrowly losing top honors to the eighteen-story Barnett Bank Building, which was constructed at the same time. Built at a cost of nearly $1,000,000, the Lynch Building is L-shaped, which allows all of the offices access to natural light and ventilation, an important feature in pre-airconditioning days. The facades on Main Street and Forsyth Street are highlighted with polychromatic terra-cotta panels. With the exception of alterations on the street level facade, the building retains its original 1926 appearance.

Information about the current use of the Lynch Building is available on the Downtown Development Projects website:

Development Type: Residential
Status: Complete
Location: 11 E. Forsyth Street
Participants: Vestcor
Investment: $24,150,000

Description: Constructed in 1926, the 17-story Chicago style Lynch building has been renovated by Vestcor. The building, which at the time of its completion was the second tallest on the Jacksonville skyline, now houses 126 loft-style apartments. With open area floor plans, 9-foot ceilings, and expansive views, the 11 E. apartments offer residents stylish housing in a premier downtown location. 11 E. Forsyth is in the heart of downtown, only 2 blocks from the river and within walking distance of many of downtown’s cultural, sports and entertainment venues. Both one and two bedroom apartments are available, with leasing rates starting from $695 per month. Amenities include onsite parking, designer kitchens, state of the art fitness center, elegant community center, building security, 24-hour emergency maintenance, and package and mail acceptance. Project completion date: March 1, 2003.