Douglas County Courthouse, Omaha Nebraska
15T E 253753 N 4571483
This fine Renaissance Revival courthouse, the third constructed in Omaha, serves Nebraska's most populous county
Location: Nebraska, United States

Douglas county, formed in 1855 is one of the eight counties of the original Nebraska Territory. The city of Omaha now occupies most of the county.

The present courthouse, designed by John Latenser, who was the architect for several other Nebraska courthouses, replaced an 1882 building. The six story building occupies a block between Harney and Farnum streets. A seperate annex building has been added west of the main courthouse. The exterior stone walls have numerous decorative details.

The courthouse was the site of a lynching and a race riot in 1919. In 1948 one of the first civil rights sit-ins was held here. A statue of Martin Luther King now stands near the courthouse.

The building was placed on the National Register of Historic places in 1979
Year Built: 1912