Gettysburg National Park - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308925 N 4410160
Besides being a famous historical site, Gettysburg is supposedly one of the most haunted places in America because so many soldiers lost their lives in such a short period of time and in tragic ways.

These are not my stories of Gettysburg. I was just recently there and nothing happened ghostly, although I wish it would have. These stories below are a few I found at: (visit link)
They seem to be the norm for this area. With so much action and death and such it would be a miracle if it was NOT haunted. I would have loved to spend more time here, especially at night, but that will have to be another time. I did however, get a questionable picture at the new museum. I can't 100% say it was haunted but its weird all the same. The picture is one i took in the museum of the wall of dead, in the left hand corner it looks like a soldier standing there. I can't honestly say no one was there but by looking at the other people in the picture especially the one on the right, this one looks to be wearing a hat and uniform like that of a soldier.
******************************************
Seminary Hill
After a battle on Seminary Hill, the confederate troops had to clear bodies for General Lee, who intended to set up camp there. They hadn't the time to bury the bodies, so they piled them in a barn with a cool stone floor. Unfortunately, one of the "bodies" was alive; a confederate soldier was trapped under hundreds of pounds of decaying human flesh, his cries unheard due to the raging battles. After the battle was over, Union soldiers came upon the man. They pulled him out, but likely exhausted from the battle, lack of food and water, and psychological strain, he died shortly thereafter. Perhaps due to the unusual circumstances under which he suffered, he was one of the few Confederate soldiers afforded a full and proper burial by Union soldiers, overworked by cleaning up bodies after the most costly battle in the Civil War.

However, the story does not end there. Several days after the soldier's burial, the barn in which he had suffered so much burned down. It was replaced by a farmhouse that has been owned by many people over the years, some of whom have reportedly been scared off. Recent owners reported noises, including banging and the sound of an explosion, coming from one room in the basement, the same site where the soldier had lain for days before he died. The couple called upon a priest to perform an exorcism, and the spirit, as well as the house, now appear to be at rest.

Spangler's Spring
This is the haunting site of the Woman in White, a supposedly "fallen" woman who had committed suicide after her fiance had broken off their relationship. There are many reports of the Woman in White, but the one this show relates involves two nurses who were in the park at night, looking for evidence of the natural and supernatural. They definitely found the later when they pulled their car over by Spangler's Spring, when after a bit of sitting in the dark, they heard a "popping sound" and saw mist rise from behind a tree and form into the shape of a Woman dressed in White. One of the women felt intense sadness, but the other was afraid, and convinced her friend to drive away.

Gettysburg
During the 1992 filming of Gettysburg, townspeople would transport extras from the town to filming locations and back. One night, a woman had taken several such people, dressed as Civil War soldiers, into town and was driving home. She looked in the rear view mirror of her pickup truck and saw two soldiers seated in the bed. Thinking some of her charges had just forgotten to get out, or were playing a trick on her, she stopped the truck and got out to talk to them. There was no one there.

Codori House
During Pickett's Charge, the historic Codori House saw the eager Confederate soldiers rush toward the fray, and then retreat in dismay not long thereafter. After the war, it housed officials in the administration of Gettysburg National Park. At some point in the recent past, Codori House served as the home of a park superintendent's family. One night, the superintendent's daughter was alone in a part of the house's cellar that had been converted into a rec room. She heard footsteps on the floor above her, and called out, thinking her parents had arrived home. When she received no response, she became convinced that it was an intruder. She needed to get to a phone, but the nearest one was on the first floor--and so was the invader. When she heard the footsteps ascending to the second floor, she managed to get up the basement steps and call a ranger. She then heard the footsteps returning to the first floor, and she ran back into the basement. She continued to hear the footsteps above her head, walking back and forth, until they began to approach the basement door--and then the ranger arrived. He said that his men had surrounded the house, and that there was no way anyone could have gotten through them. But something made the footsteps . . .

McPherson farm
John Burns was the oldest soldier to serve in the battle of Gettysburg, and despite the taunting his fellow soldiers gave him for his out of date flintlock, out-of-style clothes, Burns was a fierce patriot who fought for the Union until gunshot wounds--at least three of them--put him out of the battle. Several years after the war had ended, Burns, now seventy-five, was walking in the woods along the McPherson farm--and the ghost of a Confederate soldier stepped into his path to menace him with a rifle. Burns turned and swiftly walked out of the woods, never to return to that part of the forest again.

Home of Joe and Colette Hood, near Spangler's Spring
Colette Hood had lived in her home near Spangler's Spring only a month when she first saw a spectral image at the top of the steps, moving from room to room. During the course of the next year, she saw it several times, and then decided to tell her husband, Joe. Colette thought it might be the famous Woman in White from Spangler's Spring--Spangler had even owner the house at one point--but psychic Karyol Kirkpatrick had another idea. It seems as though the house was a hospital during the civil war, serving both sides at various times, and Kirkpatrick felt that the ghost was a nun who had served during the battle as a nurse.

George George House
Within ten minutes of riding into battle on the morning of July 1, 1863, Major General John Reynolds of the Union army was killed by a Confederate sharpshooter. His body was taken to an edifice called the George George House. More than a hundred years later, a man and his grown daughter were window shopping after the stores had closed. Through the large window of the George George House they saw what they thought was a wax museum display: a bearded man in a general's uniform lying on a bed with a woman watching over him. Curious, they returned the next day to find the House, which to their eyes had been decorated in a decidedly spartan fashion the night before, now a store filled with merchandise.
*******************************************
Public access?:
None that I know of. This is a public park with tours by locals given or automoble tours.

Visting hours:
PARK GROUNDS AND ROADS The park is open daily from 6:00 A.M. to 10:00 P.M. April 1 to October 31, and 6:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. November 1 to March 31. VISITOR CENTER The park Museum and Visitor Center is open daily from 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. with summer hours from 8:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. daily. The center is closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Years Day. SOLDIERS' NATIONAL CEMETERY (Gettysburg National Cemetery) The Soldiers' National Cemetery is open at dawn and closes at sunset daily. The cemetery is closed to vehicular traffic. Parking for the cemetery is a lot located between the Taneytown Road and Steinwehr Avenue.