Kiwanis Stairway
15T E 538172 N 4935080
Citizens of Red Wing have long south convenient access to the summit of Mt. La Grange to enjoy the impressive view of the Mississippi Valley
Location: Minnesota, United States

In 1908 members of the civic league under the leadership of AW Pratt Organized a community group to rebuild the then long neglected pathway. For several years thereafter high school seniors under the supervision of George H. Cook held an annual half day work holiday to maintain the path.

In 1929 the Red Wing Kiwanis Club sponsored the building of a concrete stairway along Webster's Way to the crest. To provide the funds, local citizens purchased steps inscribed with their names. With the dedication August 24, 1929 by Gov. Theo Christianson the Kiwanis stairway became a point of great interest in the area.
Building of the Eisenhower Bridge in 1939 resulted in the removal of much of the stairway. The steps were reset in 1975-6 along the southeast side of the bluff.
Beginning at this point a pathway again provides means of ascent to the top of one of Red Wings historic landmarks.
Marker Type:: City