Cut Bench Mark on St Peters Church, Rodmell., Sussex.
Cut bench mark on Church. Found 8/31/08
Location: United Kingdom

This cut bench mark is to Right hand side of Church entrance.
The nave, south chapel and chancel are early 12th century. The south chapel was originally a private chapel for Rodmell place. In the late 1100's the side aisle was added, together with the tower and annexe which is now used as a baptistry. Indicators to the date are the austere flint work and small lancet windows, typical of about 1200.
The arch in the west wall when the tower was added in the late 12th century. There are six bells, three from the early 17th century and three which were added in 1909. One of the old bells is inscribed "Our hope is in the lord, 1607, R.E." - Richard Eldridge being the founder. Another "Brian Eldridge me fecit R.T., B.B. 1652". At present only three bells may be chimed; proper ringing having been stopped on the grounds of structural safety.
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Slightly Damaged