Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 588267 N 5783418
The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust is an independent charity which owns and cares for the five Shakespeare Houses, and also Harvard House. However, the remit of the Trust extends way beyond this, promoting Shakespeare across the world.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust is considered the most significant Shakespeare charity in the world.

They have three core objectives, which are:

*To promote in every part of the world the appreciation and study of the plays and other works of William Shakespeare and general advancements of Shakespearian knowledge.

*To maintain and preserve the Shakespeare Birthplace properties for the benefit of the nation.

*To provide and maintain for the benefit of the nation a museum and library of books, manuscripts, records of historic interest, pictures, photographs and objects of antiquity with particular, but not exclusive reference to William Shakespeare, his life, works and times.

Shakespeare's Birthplace Formed in 1847 with the purchase of Shakespeare's Birthplace, the Trust has since acquired four other houses relating to Shakespeare, for which They care for the benefit of the nation.
They also care for Harvard House, home of the Museum of British Pewter.
Location Type: Building

Property Type:: Public

Date of event:: 1847

Location notes::
The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Henley Street Stratford-upon-Avon Warwickshire. http://www.shakespeare.org.uk/visit-the-houses/plan-your-visit.html#prices_and_opening_times See more for less with our ticket options. All valid for 12 months *Shakespeare Five House Pass Anne Hathaway's Cottage & Gardens, Hall's Croft, Mary Arden's Farm, New Place & Nash's House, Shakespeare's Birthplace, Shakespeare's Grave All tickets valid for 12 months (Mary Arden’s Farm open Mar-Nov) Adult: £23.90 Child: £14.00 Concession: £21.90 Family: £61.90 Shakespeare Birthplace Pass *Hall's Croft, New Place & Nash's House, Shakespeare's Birthplace, Shakespeare's Grave Ideal if you only have a few hours Adult: £15.90 Child: £9.50 Concession: £14.90 Family: £41.50 Anne Hathaway's Cottage Ticket *Anne Hathaway's Cottage & Gardens Adult: £9.50 Child: £5.50 Concession: £8.50 Family: £24.50 Mary Arden's Farm Ticket Mary Arden's Farm Mary Arden's will close for winter from 3 Nov 2014 to March 2015 Adult: £12.50 Child: £8.00 Concession: £11.50 Family: £33.00 (Prices 2014-2015)