Stacy's Tavern - Glen Ellyn, IL
16T E 411682 N 4638088
Stacy's Tavern is a historic stagecoach inn listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The inn was a rest stop between Chicago and the Fox River Valley (one day's journey).
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Glen Ellyn Historical Society website:

"Following the Black Hawk War in 1832, scores of settlers poured into the fertile prairies of northern Illinois. Among them was Moses Stacy, his wife Joann, and their two children M. Kimball and Philo.

Because he often opened his home to travelers passing through the area, it seemed only natural Stacy offered his new home built in 1846 along Geneva and St. Charles Roads as a wayside inn as well.

Stage coach riders traveling between Chicago and Galena, area farmers taking their livestock or produce to the Chicago markets, and settlers still moving further westward all availed themselves of Stacy's hospitality.

For 50 cents guests could expect overnight lodging, two meals, and hay for two horses. They could wash with water drawn from the tavern's inside well, warm themselves near a cast-iron stove on a cold winter's night, and share their bed with fellow travelers. Law prohibited Stacy from putting up more than five guest to a bed.

Built in a modified Greek Revival style, boards for the tavern's exterior were milled at nearby Gary's Mill and hand-made bricks mortared between its frame work made for sturdy construction and insulation.

The coming of the railroad spelled the end of Stacy's Tavern as a wayside inn. Moses and his wife continued to use the structure as their residence until their deaths in 1870 and 1889, respectively."
near intersection of St. Charles and Geneva Roads
Glen Ellyn, IL USA
60137

County / Borough / Parish: DuPage

Year listed: 1974

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Stagecoach inn built as rest stop between Chicago and the Fox River Valley (one day's journey).

Periods of significance: 1846-1889

Historic function: Stagecoach inn