The Fight At The Bridge - Phenix City, Alabama
16S E 688150 N 3594605
This Marker stands at the Alabama end of the 14th Street Bridge over the Chattahoochee River between Phenix City and Columbus, Georgia.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Marker Reads As Follows:

The Fight At The Bridge

At around 9 p.m. on Easter Sunday, 1865, the Battle of Girard-Columbus neared its end in a terrible melee at the old 14th Street Bridge, at the time a completely enclosed wooden span. Within the unlit confines of the bridge, soldiers from both armies fought and grappled in total darkness, uncertain whether they fought friend or foe. Confederate artillery men on the Georgia side of the river, with cannon loaded with grapeshot and trained to shoot straight through the bridge, were afraid to fire least they kill their own comrades. Once Union forces attained the Georgia side of the river, the fight was essentially over.

Erected By The Historic Chattahoochee Commission And The Phenix City-Russell County Chamber Of Commerce

2004
Marker Name: The Fight At The Bridge

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The Battle of Girard-Columbus is recalled on a series of markers starting up on Summerville Road in Phenix City and continuing with markers at the Russell County Court House and the Alabama ends of the 14th Street and Dillingham Street Bridges as well as a final marker located at the intersection of 14th Street and Veteran's Parkway in Columbus. In 1865 Phenix City was named Girard.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004